入国手続き

外国人のビザ・入国手続

外国人が日本国に入国するときの手続は、来日目的により異なります。

  1. 日本で働く・教育を受ける・家族として生活する等の目的で来日する場合
    (職業生活、家庭生活等の本拠を日本に移して在留する場合)
  2. 業務出張、親族訪問、観光等のために来日する場合
    (臨時的に短期間滞在する目的で来日する場合)
先ず1の場合の手続について説明し、次いで2の場合の手続について説明します。

1.日本で働く・教育を受ける・家族として生活する等の目的で来日する場合

(職業生活、家庭生活等の本拠を日本に移して在留する場合)

この場合は、下記の順に手続をとります。
(1)法務省入国管理局に在留資格認定証明書交付申請をし、同証明書の交付を受ける。
(2)同証明書を来日希望外国人に送る。
(3)外国人はパスポート、写真と同証明書を持って現地日本大使館・領事館に行く。
大使館にあるビザ申請書に所定事項を記入し、在留資格認定証明書を提示してビザ申請をする。手続が終わったら同証明書を返却してもらい、日本に来るまで大切に保管する。
(4)ビザを取得したら、在留資格認定証明書を持って来日する。空港で入国審査官にパスポートと在留資格認定証明書を渡すと、入国審査官は同証明書を受取り、パスポートに「上陸許可証印」を貼付し、3カ月を超える在留期間が与えられた人には、在留カードが渡される(従って同証明書を持って来日しなければならない)。
(5)在留カードには日本で行うことが出来る活動と、日本に在留できる期間が印字されている。例えば「技術・3年」となっていれば、技術者として3年間就労できる、「家族滞在・1年」であれば家族として1年間滞在できる。在留カードを交付された外国人は在日期間中、常時これを携帯しなければならない。3ヵ月以内の在留期間を指定された外国人には在留カードが交付されないので、パスポートに貼付された上陸許可証印(4cm四角の青緑色のシール)による。
(6)なお外国人の在留は、申請すれば認められるというものではなく、法律の要件を満たさないと受入れられません。代表的なケースについての要件の概要を本ホームジェージ中に紹介します。

2.業務出張、親族訪問、観光等のために訪日する場合(臨時的に短期間滞在する目的で来日する場合)

この場合の手続は次のようになります。
(1)日本にいる(在る)招聘者が招聘理由書、身元保証書、滞在予定表その他の必要書類を作成し、来日を希望する外国人に送る。
(2)外国人はパスポート、写真と上記の書類を持って現地日本大使館・領事館に行く。
大使館にあるビザ申請書に所定事項を記入し、上記の書類をつけてビザ申請をする。
(3)ビザを取得したら来日する。空港で入国審査官がパスポートに「上陸許可証印」を貼付してくれる。この上陸許可証印には「短期滞在・xx日」と記載されており、ここに記載されて期間だけ日本に滞在することが出来る(日本国に滞在できる期間は、ビザの期間ではなく、上陸許可証印に記載に期間であることに注意)。
(4)なお日本国と査証免除協定を結んでいる国(欧米諸国等64カ国)の国民が業務出張、親族訪問、観光等のために訪日する場合には、ビザを取る必要ありません。
注:但しこれらの国の人々でも、第1項の目的で来日する場合にはビザ申請が必要です。

Visa and Immigration Procedures of Japan

Visa and immigration procedures for foreigners entering to Japan are classified to the followings:

(1)Procedures for foreigners entering to Japan to work, to study, to live as family members, etc.
(2)Procedures for foreigners visiting Japan to attend business meeting, to visit relatives, to do sightseeing, etc.


1. Procedures to enter Japan to work, to study, to live as family members, etc.

Foreigners are required to make procedures in the steps as follows:

(1)Firstly, file to immigration office of the Ministry of Justice of Japan an application for Certificate of Eligibility and obtain it.
(2)Secondary, send the certificate to the foreigner planning to enter to Japan
(3)Thirdly, the foreigner visits a Japanese Embassy with his/her passport, photograph and the certificate. Enters a visa application form and applies for visa by indication the certificate. He/she must be returned the certificate when the application is filed and keep it with him/her until he/she comes to Japan.
(4)Fourthly, when obtained visa, comes to Japan with his/her passport and the certificate. At the port of entry, submits immigration inspector the materials. The officer takes the certificate and pastes on the passport a small seal of “Landing Permission” and gives a resident card to the foreigner, whom a period exceeding 3 months is granted.
(5)On the resident card the activity permitted to him/her, the period permitted to stay in Japan etc. are entered. For example, “Engineer, 5 Years” is a permission to work in Japan for five years as an Engineer, “Dependent, 1 Year”, permission of one year to stay as a dependent. The foreigner who is given the card must bear it at all time he/she stays in Japan.
Resident card is not given to foreigners who are granted period of stay of 3 months or shorter. The activity and period of stay permitted to them are Indicated on the landing permission pasted to their passport(a blue seal of 4cm square).
(6)Please be noted that foreigners who do not meet the requirements of the Japanese Immigration Act are refused. You will find outline of such the requirements in this home page.


2. Procedures to visit Japan as tourists to attend business meeting, to visit relatives, etc.

Foreigners are required to make procedures in the steps as follows:

(1)Firstly, the sponsor/sponsoring company in Japan prepares an Invitation Letter, a Guarantee Letter, Schedule, etc. and sent them to the foreigner who wishes to visit Japan
(2)Secondary, the foreigner visits a Japanese Embassy with his/her passport, photograph and the above materials.
Fill up an visa application form and applies for "Temporary Visitor’s Visa".
(3)Thirdly, when obtained visa, comes to Japan. At the port of entry, submits immigration inspector his/her passport. The officer pastes on the passport a small seal of "Landing Permission".
On the Landing Permission (a blue colored seal of 4cm square), the activity permitted to him/her and the period permitted to stay in Japan is printed.
(4)Foreigners of the countries of visa waiver (64 countries) are not required to obtain a temporary visitor’s visa as above.
Note:However, they are required to obtain visas when they come to Japan to engage in the activities stated in the paragraph (1) above.

  1. 大西法務労務事務所
  2. 入国手続き

▲ページの先頭へ戻る